Dr. Hill and students

Wofford announces Spring 2018 Dean's List

Students honored for academic excellence

Deans List Spring 382x255
2018-06-26

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Dr. Michael J. Sosulski, provost of Wofford College, has announced the Dean's List students for the Spring 2018 semester, including:

ALABAMA

Margaret Grace Adcock, Vestavia
Abigail Claire Albritton, Vestavia
Carolyn Ann Albritton, Montgomery
Sara Margaret Baker, Mountain Brook
Meghan Lile Beck, Mountain Brook
Alexandra Rebecca Carroll, Vestavia
Rachel Elizabeth Dantzler, Birmingham
Abigail McLeod Logue, Birmingham
Shannon Kate McGrath   Mobile
William Hurst Moore, Vestavia
Carter Joseph Rief, Montgomery
Patrick Taylor Thornton, Birmingham
William Cameron West, Montgomery

ARIZONA

Brooke Ann Leftwich, Phoenix

CALIFORNIA

Monica Renee Branch, Martinez
Danielle Marie Segovia, San Clemente

CONNECTICUT 

Izabela Bernadeta Abissi, Shelton
Reece Vincent Maniscalco, Fairfield

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Nathaniel Thomas McMaster, Washington

FLORIDA

Riley Anne Coonan, Jacksonville
Matthew Benjamin Green, Jupiter
Day Adair Harmening, Orlando
Lee Thomas Holden, Daytona Beach
Laurel Anne Lee, Jacksonville
Katherine Elizabeth McCorkle, Jacksonville
Breck Nicole Peterson, Jacksonville
Aleah Fatima Qureshi, Sanford
Alexandra Jo Thele, Boca Raton

GEORGIA

Anna Claire Atha, Rome
Kelsey Bryn Aylor, Lawrenceville
Hilary Kathryn Boyd, Roswell
Morgan Claire Burns, Cairo
Gabriell Nicole Champion, Marietta
Helen Grace Davidson, Decatur
Elaine Macbride Donohue, Savannah
Rachel Elizabeth Doxey, Evans
Nathan Theodore Fechheimer, Athens
Da'ja Kimora Green, Ellenwood
Casey Herring Harcourt, Moreland
Benjamin Keith Hensley, Tucker
Jordan Marie Holmes, Stockbridge
Clara Wythe Hunnicutt, Grovetown
John Childers Lansing, Atlanta
Rebecca Ireland McGaughey, Savannah
Sydney Marie McHugh, Woodstock
Logan Brokaw Miller, Savannah
Edgar Uliser Ovalle-Mares, Atlanta
Christopher Sean Purdy, Jr., Cumming
Erin Marie Roche, Bishop
Emily Margaret Ryan, Woodstock
Leila C Shearer, Duluth
John Michael Matthews Sullivan, Atlanta
Jacob Tucker Vannoy, Powder Springs
William Earl Wofford IV, Rome
Grant Meyer Wollam, Leesburg
Michael A Wynne, Marietta

IDAHO

Kaselyn Kathleen Widmyer, Coeur D Alene

ILLINOIS

Ariana Mai Bien, Deerfield
Catherine Taylor Cronister, Chicago
Molly Rose Mayo, Oak Lawn

INDIANA

Danielle Marie Densford, Sellersburg

KENTUCKY

George Wells Ducas, Nicholasville
Anna Elizabeth Duncan, Danville
Elliot Marie Gagnon, Prospect
Lila Blaine Greer, Lexington
Emily Bordeaux Hamm, Louisville
Tristan Mari Krebs, Louisville
Caroline Marie Rohlfing, Lexington

LOUISIANA

David Pierce Aguillard, Baton Rouge
Rachel Claire Fenner, Baton Rouge
Claire Christiana Gregoire, Baton Rouge

MARYLAND

Warren Joseph Roth, Chevy Chase
Robert Harry Saylor III, North Potomac
Caroline Susanne Traini, Frederick

MINNESOTA 

Lauren Christine Miller, Rochester
Kendall Beth Otto, Plymouth

MISSISSIPPI 

Meredith Lee Goings, Jackson
Madeline Hale Samson, Pass Chris

NORTH CAROLINA

Hana Bayrakdar Barazi, Hendersonville
Mary Catherine Beecy, Charlotte
Elisabeth Grant Blackman, Charlotte
Cameron Tyler Blake, Rutherfordton
Margaret May Marie Bloodworth, Cary
Sydney Rae Butler, Charlotte
Virginia Reis Clark, Gastonia
Chandler Pope Compton, Cedar Grove
Corey Matthew Cooper, New Bern
Nolan Laurence Dee, Kings Mountain
Virginia Woodson Dudley, Charlotte
Emily Claire Durham, Cary
Clare Elise Flaherty, Davidson
Conner Bradford Funderburk, Charlotte
Julia Nelson Funderburk, Charlotte
Eric Leeland Gaines, Charlotte
Peyton Cooper Godwin, Raleigh
Frederick William Haltiwanger, Rockingham
Andrea C Heatherly, Fayetteville
Elizabeth Maree Hendrix, Gastonia
Jenna Ingeborg Hojnacki, Winston Salem
Katherine Klemm Husselbee, Charlotte
Erin Michelle Jacobs, Shelby
Madeline Ann Labovitz, Salisbury
Megan Mitchell Leonard, Charlotte
Molly Elizabeth Leonard, Charlotte
Savannah Morgan Lewis, High Point
William Nolan Lory, Cary
Sebastian Richard Luce, Jamestown
Rebecca Marie Marziale, Penrose
Anne Thomas Mathews, Montreat
Thomas Jacob Maxey, Charlotte
Lydia Elise Patience Mead, Waxhaw
Caitlynn Danielle Myer, Hickory
Cassandra Noel Patterson, Charlotte
Anna Frances Perko, Fayetteville
Jacob Nathaniel Phillips, Huntersville
Kara Elizabeth Porter, Holly Springs
Grace E Prest, Glade Valley
Margaret Hampton Prochaska, Charlotte
Isis Angelina Marie Quinlan, Hickory
Sandy Ray Rizzo-Banks, Asheville
Margaret Ann Roach, Concord
Natalie Michelle Santoro, Charlotte
Claire Elizabeth Scavone, Charlotte
Cecelia Antoinette Schmitt, Highlands
Kristen Marshall Seibert, Matthews
Peyton Donovan Smith, Waxhaw
Sarah Bennett Spiro, Webster
Lawrence Sinclair Stanek, Winston Salem
Megan Elizabeth Sydnor, Greensboro
Sydney Lea Turner, Waynesville
Julia Rose Tyler, Fletcher
Annabelle Rae Webb, Hendersonvlle
Bailey Elizabeth Wise, Charlotte
Fredanel Story Woronoff, Southern Pines 

NEBRASKA

Emma Kate Fletcher, Omaha 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Britta Lindsey Gabrielson, North Hampton
Elizabeth Angela Hamel, Newmarket 

NEW JERSEY

Alexandra Morgan Foulke, Wyckoff
Christopher David Pritting, Parlin
Kevin Anand Quis, Lawrenceville 

NEW MEXICO

Rashel K Korte, Aztec 

NEW YORK

Zachary Andras Del Favero, New York
Shahr Ahmed Khan, Lynbrook
Shahraiz Ahmed Khan, Lynbrook
Juliana Mejia Rima, Jackson Heights 

OHIO

Elena Kathleen Helmers-Wegman, Cincinnati
Cassidy Marie Hicks, Hamilton
Jared Jacon-Duffy, Pleasant Plain
Maggie Elise Payne, Columbus
Mariel E. Teigen, Mason
Brandon Michael Zamary, Aurora 

OKLAHOMA

Laurel Victoria Weber, Edmond 

PENNSYLVANIA

Lydia E Estes, Carlisle
Sean Edward Holmes, Pittsburgh
Mikala Grace McBride, York
Elena Johanna McDonnell, Pittsburgh 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Joshua Marion Adams, Easley
Emily Elizabeth Adamson, Spartanburg
Ashlyn Elizabeth Alexander, Columbia
Hanna Brooke Alexander, Spartanburg
Sutton Neill Alexander, Rock Hill
Samuel Bennet Alford, Columbia
Asrar Iqbal Alimohamed, Spartanburg
Peter David Allard, West Columbia
Elizabeth Clarke Allen, Camden
John Ryan Allen, Kingstree
Kaitlin Elizabeth Allison, Greenville
Crawford Philipp Anderson, Aiken
Michael Chadwick Anderson, Clover
William Robert Anderson, Lancaster
Erika Marie Andrade, Mount Pleasant
Kathleen Lightsey Ashmore, Greenville
Alyssa Torey Ballenger, Wellford
Madison Nicole Barber, Lexington
Kyle Thomas Barr, Myrtle Beach
Robert Mason Barrett Jr., Spartanburg
Cady Elizabeth Barthe, Blythewood
Gray Edward Batten, Camden
Hannah Alexis Bayliff, Myrtle Beach
Abbey Shea Bedenbaugh, Leesville
Erin Lucy Bedenbaugh, Lexington
Haley Brook Benfield, Rock Hill
Zainab Khuzem Bhagat, Columbia
Mattie Elizabeth Black, Saluda
Kyle Sullivan Blair, Bennettsville
Ellen Kathryn Blake, Belton
Grant Thomas Blaylock, Pawleys Island
Michael Brooks Bock, Spartanburg
Paige Gabrielle Bolton, Boiling Springs
Rebecca Elizabeth Bonham, Chapin
Samantha Gabrielle Boniface, Pauline
Justin Kevin Bouknight, Lexington
Hannah Elizabeth Bowers, Gaffney
Natalie Chanise Boyd, Spartanburg
Jennings Leighann Brackett, Rock Hill
Shelvie Elaine Brantley, Columbia
Andrew Carson Brehmer, Irmo
Eyon Khristofer Brown, Columbia
Logan Martina Brown, Marion
Logan Martina Brown, Marion
Robert Osborne Brown IV, Greenville
Coleman Robert Bryant, Cheraw
Taylor Jane Bunge, Fort Mill
Connor Michael Burdick, Lexington
William Nicholas Butler, North Augusta
Rebecca Lauren Byrd, Summerville
Connor Joseph Callais, Chapin
Constance Emiline Campbell, Hartsville
Taylor Jessica Campbell, Anderson
Allison Kennedy Cardew, Spartanburg
Curran Allen Carver, Columbia
Hailey McKenna Cassidy, Conway
Cody Weston Chavis, Inman
Julie Chen, Moore
Conner Hayes Chestnut, Aynor
Margarette Nicole Gonzalez Chin, Irmo
Ashley Faye Reseck Clark, Charleston
Kay Rivers Clarke, Columbia
Brian William Claytor, Columbia
Sarah Catherine Clemens, Rock Hill
Owen Augustus Collars, Columbia
Addyson Marie Cooper, Greenville
Henry Shaw Cornelson, Greenville
Emily Elizabeth Cox, Lexington
Helen Hunt Cribb, Charleston
Jodine Castro Cruz, Columbia
Eva Catherine Dailey, Mount Pleasant
Meghan Chandler Daniel, Hartsville
James Daniel Davidson, Elgin
Lauren Marie Deyling, Elgin
Glennon Connor Donohue, Greenville
Elizabeth Allison Dorn, Greenwood
Samantha Jordan Dorward, Lexington
MaKenzie Love Dotson, Greenwood
Connor Joseph Duheme, Columbia
Cheyenne Elizabeth Dunn, Greenville
Laura Coker Johnson Edge, Conway
Victoria Logan Edwards, Columbia
Kaley Rebecca Elmore, Florence
Emily Elizabeth Ezekiel, Warrenville
Rebeka Fadgyas , Greenville
Nico James Farrar, Myrtle Beach
Sadie Murielle Fink, Huger
Joseph Read Folline Jr., Columbia
Ryan Taylor Fowler, Boiling Springs
Kassie Elizabeth Franck, Florence
Laura Beth Futrell, Moncks Corner
Khalil Amar Gamble, Moore
Sarah Grace Garner, Rock Hill
Lawson Wolfe Giles, West Columbia
Catherine Hatteras Girgan, Summerville
Alexa Elise Golbus, Irmo
Ashley Laura Golbus, Irmo
Robert Field Goodlett II, Spartanburg
Robert Leslie Grafe III, Pawleys Island
Catherine Pamela Greissinger, Moore
Rachel Ann Gresko, Myrtle Beach
Catharine Hunter Griffin, Columbia
Olivia Elizabeth Groce, Greenville
Madison Caroline Guyton, Cowpens
Arianna Dubose Harley, Greenville
Mary Baxter Harlow, Summerville
Elizabeth Vaughan Harrell, Mount Pleasant
Jacob C Haun, Simpsonville
Emma Rachel Hauser, Simpsonville
William Phillip Hays, Pawleys Island
Abigail Brynn Heldreth, Lexington
Alexxandra Claudine Henley, Gilbert
Ashley Marie Hepburn, Conway
Kenneth Scott Hiler, Pawleys Island
Madison Blakely Hite, Greenville
Rivers Andersen Hock, Greenville
Mae Clair Hoffman, Swansea
Elizabeth Faye Holcomb, Inman
Elizabeth Grace Hollingsworth, Greenwood
Dylan Hooper, Simpsonville
Eli Aaron Horner, Chapin
Carson Thomas Howell, Gaffney
Zachary Asa Howell, Chesnee
Samantha Lea Hubbard, Lexington
Caitlin Amber Hull, Myrtle Beach
Nicholas Matthew Hunter, Aiken
Blake Michael Jeresaty, Daniel Island
Aaliyah Simone Jones, Piedmont
Austin Wesley Jones, Chesnee
Bijonae Milon Jones, Blythewood
Brittany Lyn Joyce, Hartsville
Emily Weston Kannon, Florence
Jackson Robert Karolczyk, Wadmalaw Island
Rachael Elizabeth Karriker, Gaffney
Sarah Frances Keim, Spartanburg
Davis William Keller, Spartanburg
Resharia Imani Keller, Greenwood
Blake Garrison Kirsch, Inman
Drummond Edward Koppernaes, Beaufort
Jeremiah Edward Kubilus, Gilbert
Virginia Elizabeth Lackey, Camden
Caroline Crosland Lamprecht, Moncks Corner
Haiden Olivia Lancaster, Spartanburg
Brooke Elizabeth Lane, Myrtle Beach
Emily Gyles Laney, Charleston
Margaret Gallie Lang, Charleston
Jordan Ronnie Lawson, Buffalo
Emily Lynn Ledford, Lyman
Abigail Jean Lee, York
John Franklin Lesesne, Beaufort
Caysi Quinn Lewis, Greenville
Shelby Rebekah Lewis, North Augusta
Adam L Linder, Spartanburg
Mary Katherine Linn, Greenville
Grayson Terrell Loftis, Fort Mill
Anna Christian Lyles, Sumter
Caroline Elizabeth Maas, Columbia
Hanna Katherine Maghsoud, Rock Hill
Thaddeus Zacchaeus Mangum, Piedmont
Matthew Stuckey Martin, Lexington
Charles Raysor May, Columbia
Sunny Grace Mayall, Columbia
Emory E McClary, Georgetown
Drake Harrison McCormick, Sumter
Matthew Cole McCosh, Murrells Inlet
Emma Harmon McDaniel, Inman
Mary Kathryn Macaulay McGregor, Rock Hill
Dustin Leland McKelvey, Pacolet
Edward Brode McMillan, Sumter
Caroline Ashton McWhorter, Summerville
Eliza Kate Metts , Charleston
Townes Alston Mickel, Greenville
Andrew Pressley Miller, Gaffney
Anna Grace Minor, Gaffney
Fatima Abbas Mohammed, Spartanburg
John Graham Monroe, Pawleys Island
William Garrison Moore , Columbia
Margaret Grace Mullins, Columbia
Bridget Alanna Murtagh, Summerville
Abbie Lynn Nance, Fort Mill
Emma Brooke Newell, Greenville
Braxton Mitchell Newman, Columbia
Matthew Lawrence Newton, Santee
Brittany Shea Nielsen, Greenville
Ashley Jordan Metts Nienhius, Lexington
Chinyere Victoria Nwankudu, Florence
Lela Sharon Oakley, Cheraw
Susanna Carlyle O'Herron, Beaufort
Thomas Connor O'neal, Columbia
Patricia Orozco, Roebuck
Margaret Wells Osteen, Sumter
Wilson Alexander Oswald, Summerville
Eleni Thrace Ouzts, Rock Hill
Samuel Victor Padula, Irmo
Cassy Allegra Pankey, Spartanburg
Rebeka Lynn Parent, Hilton Head
William Alexander Parler, Folly Beach
Amber Ann Parnell, Elgin
Ruhi Pranay Patel, Spartanburg
Charles William Payne, Florence
Meredith Nicole Phillips, Walterboro
Noah Andrew Phillips, Lancaster
Timothy Kirton Phillips, West Columbia
Kayla Kendall Pope, Georgetown
Alexander Blue Poteat, Greer
Carly Elizabeth Powers, Chapin
Jeremiah David Powers, Spartanburg
James Kay Pratt III, Columbia
Peyton Ruth Pratt, Columbia
Charles Daniel Pruitt Jr., Greenville
Leah Ossama Rahman, Elgin
Holly Caroline Raines, Pacolet
Marygrace Holmes Rainsford, Irmo
Price Madison Rainwater, Florence
Turner Lynn Rainwater, Florence
Abbey Louise Rambo, Chapin
William Furtick Randall, Simpsonville
Nicole A Rauppius, Rock Hill
Emily Katelyn Rea, Charleston
Emma Clae Reaney, Greenville
Megan Marie Reilly, Bluffton
Garrett Malone Reinhart, Chapin
Adrian Joyce Rentz, Rock Hill
Erin Leigh Ress, Swansea
Zoie Alexandra Reviere, Fort Mill
Carissa Lynn Rhodes, Simpsonville
Ian Gregory Rines, Moncks Corner
Mina Lindsey Rismani, Charleston
William Jones Rivers IV, Cheraw
Eileen Gibson Robertson, Greenville
LaceyAnne Elizabeth Robinson, Columbia
Sarah Delaney Robinson, Charleston
Liesel Noelle Rutland, Anderson
William Cowles Sanford Jr., Charleston
Andrew James Sargent, Greenwood
Caroline Taylor Sargent, Anderson
Ann Padget Satterwhite, Columbia
Triston Mark Sauvola, Taylors
Colin Reid Scharling, Mt Pleasant
Olivia Louise Schraibman, Columbia
Jackson Lee Scully, Myrtle Beach
Caitlin Renee Shealy, Columbia
Hawkins Stilwell Shepard, Spartanburg
Allison Blake Sherman, Moncks Corner
Emmanuel A Shulikov, Inman
George Nicholas Skenteris, Greenville
Florence Gregorie Sloan, Mount Pleasant
Bradford Langston Smith, Lexington
Cameron McIver Smith, Spartanburg
MacKenna M Smith, Mount Pleasant
Maggie Gracen Smith, Boiling Springs
Ashley Gabrielle Snell, Greenville
Madalyn Anne Snoddy, Columbia
Jacey Cameron Sohm, Holly Hill
Marcus G Stallings, Fort Mill
Eric Michael Stanley, Longs
Walter Gerald Stevens Jr., Greenwood
Dorothy Scarborough Stilwell, Greer
Loren MacKenzie Summers, Rock Hill
Hannah Elizabeth Swearingen, Lexington
Aaron Baker Sykes, Spartanburg
Savannah Lynn Talledo, Blythewood
Lacey Michelle Tallent, Spartanburg
Matthew Wells Teaster, Spartanburg
Elizabeth Carolyn Thomas, Ninety Six
Katelyn Abigail Tisdale, Kingstree
Rebekah Marie Treaster, Pelion
Abigail Marie Truitt, Columbia
Meredith Elise Turner, Travelers Rest
Uige Ujaan, Hilton Head
Maite Mishel Velazquez-Hernandez, Taylors
Jenna Renee Vroman, Daniel Island
Hunter Ray Wages, Columbia
Delaney N Walden, Goose Creek
Elizabeth G Ward, Pickens
Maya Gabrielle Ward, Greer
Hannah Leigh Washko, Spartanburg
Ashley Renae Weaver, Hilton Head Island
Kendall Alexis Weaver, Lexington
Samantha Hsin Ting Wei, Irmo
Mattie Matthews Weldon, Florence
Calder Smith West, Bamberg
James Reynolds West III, Roebuck
Kathryn Elizabeth Whilden, Myrtle Beach
Elizabeth Ashley Whiteside, Greenville
Olivia Thidarath Whitworth, Moore
Cristian Glenn Widenhouse, Daniel Island
Kiara Hunter Williams, Blythewood
Patrick Joseph Williams, Rock Hill
Anna Katherine Wilson, Fort Mill
Leah Camastra Wilson, Union
Mary Stewart Wilson, Folly Beach
Eileen Abigail Winslow, Elgin
Andrew Karl Wiren, Taylors
Julie Lauren Woodson, Greenville
Melissa Kathleen Wyant, Columbia
Linxi Xu, Darlington
Mary Elizabeth Yandle, Columbia
Hayley Helen Younginer, Irmo
Vanessa Crystal Zarubin, Fort Mill 

TENNESSEE

Lucas Matthew Altman,  Johnson City
Lauren Paige Arnold, Winchester
Ava Jean Belew, Mount Juliet
Patricia Brooke Baird, Knoxville
Ava Jean Belew, Mount Juliet
Turner Elizabeth Bryant, Signal Mountain
Grace Anne Campbell, Franklin
Dylan Edward Hadden, Morristown
Effie Caroline Kropp, Knoxville
Elizabeth M Leatherman, Knoxville
Morgan Carol Locke, Springfield
Erin Mary Mancini, Knoxville
Elizabeth Ayres Martin, Knoxville
Kassidy Laurel Morton, Bristol
Taylor Ellen Reisz, Nashville
Weston Timothy Rountree, Lebanon
Robert William Stout Jr., Nashville
Eliza Vanderpool Taylor, Greeneville
Chandler Ann Washburn, Brentwood
Jack Duncan Williams, Talbott
Caroline Grace Wilson, Knoxville
Conrad Randall Heinrich, Sugar Land
Morgan Kay Schrader, Cypress
Helen Susan Seddelmeyer, Dallas
Mary Bradley Cassada, Lynchburg
Emily Madeline Ferrell, Berryville
Lindsey Taylor Goan, Chesapeake
Robert Julius Gostel, Fairfax
Karson Elizabeth Haigler, Ashburn
Natalya Khan, Mclean
Berkley Blair Manchester, Midlothian
Daniel Charles Myers, Virginia Beach
Elizabeth Jordan Reed, Farmville
Sophia Michele Sirianni, Middleburg
Hugo Francis Stack, Richmond
Thomas Neville Stack, Richmond
John Kyler Stemen, Blacksburg
William Burton Stewart, Arlington
Mitchell Attreed, Appleton
Michael John Roach, Pleasant Pr
Noah Ray Chidester, Vienna
Jillie Shea Wiseman, Vienna 

International 

BELGIUM
Robin Hupin, Overijse 

BRAZIL
Megan Caroline Dempsey, Belo Horizonte 

CANADA
Megan Marie Dunn, Ontario 

CHINA
Yixing Zhang, Chengdu 

MEXICO
Carla Julieta Dominguez Gonzalez, Aguascalientes

NORWAY
Ole Martin Wedum Davanger, Eiksmarka 

REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tae Young Shin, Busan 

SPAIN
Diego Losada Rubio, La Zubia